City Council Standing Committees and Members 

Finance Committee



ELIZABETH J. KAZINSKAS, Chair
RONALD F. CORMIER
JAMES M. WALSH, ESQ.
  • Appointments
  • Board of Assessors
  • Budget
  • City Auditor
  • City Clerk
  • City Collector/Treasurer
  • City Hall
  • Civil Code Enforcement
  • Claims
  • Community Development & Planning
  • Contributory Retirement Board
  • Human Resources
  • Information Technology
  • Law Department
  • Purchasing
  • Redevelopment Authority
  • Registrars of Voters
  • Rules
  • Salary
  • Vacancies

Public Service Committee


NATHAN R. BOUDREAU, Chair
KAREN G. HARDERN
ALEK DERNALOWICZ, ESQ.
  • Cemetery Commission
  • Conservation Commission
  • Engineering & Survey
  • Flood Plain
  • Municipal Grounds Commission
  • Public Works Department

Public Safety Committee


CRAIG R. CORMIER, Chair
KAREN HARDERN
GEORGE C. TYROS
  • Animal Control
  • Automobile Dealers
  • Board of Health
  • Bowling Alley/Billiard Table Licensing
  • Building & Inspectional Services
  • Constables
  • Fire Department
  • Flammable Storage Licensing
  • Fruits/Vegetable Peddler Licensing
  • Junk & Second Hand Article Dealers
  • License Commission
  • Office of Emergency Management
  • Police Department
  • Sealer of Weights & Measures
  • Traffic Commision
  • Transportation (MRTA)

Public Welfare Committee


ALEK DERNALOWICZ, Chair
JAMES S. BOONE, Member
JUDY A. MACK, Member
  • Airport Commission
  • Cable TV Commission
  • Council on Aging
  • Cultural Council
  • Disability Commission
  • Gardner Public Schools
  • Golf Course Commission
  • Greenwood Memorial Pool Trustees
  • Historical Commission
  • Housing Authority
  • Industrial Development
  • Library Board of Trustees
  • Montachusett Regional Voc. Tech. School
  • Planning Board
  • Recreation
  • Severy School Trustees
  • Veterans Agent
  • Youth Commission
  • Zoning
  • Zoning Board of Appeals

Cable TV Advisory Commission Designee

 
RONALD F. CORMIER

Capital Improvement Committee Designees

 
JAMES M. WALSH, ESQ.
RONALD F. CORMIER 

Traffic Commission Designee

 
CRAIG R. CORMIER

Williams-Rockwell Educational Gift Fund Board of Trustees Designee

JAMES M. WALSH, ESQ.

Youth Commission Designee

 


JUDY A. MACK